Healthy Skin That Glows From Head To Toe

KEY INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

ACTIWHITE®
Actiwhite's high capacity to decrease melanogenesis is linked to a decrease of tyrosinase activity in melanocytes and also an inhibition of melanosome maturation. This dual biological pathway results in an enhanced whitening efficacy while visibly achieving lightening compared to market benchmarks. Clinically tested and compared to Hydroquinone on Asian dark skin female volunteers, Actiwhite® has clearly demonstrated better performance at 6 weeks. Actiwhite® is well tolerated by skin, allowing daily use.

ADVANCED SILICONE ELASTOMER
A combination of unique compounds that impart a light, non- greasy and silky feel. Additionally, they can be used to provide substantivity, resistance to wash-off, and to boost SPF.

ALOE VERA
Aloe Vera is the most widely used herbal in skin care. It contains amino acids, minerals like calcium, magnesium and sodium, enzymes, vitamins, polysaccharides, nitrogen and other components that make it a miracle beauty herb. Aloe Vera helps in increasing blood circulation, thus facilitating oxygen exchange between the cells to provide nourishment. It also gives relief to insect bites, acne, sunburns, rashes, and other topical conditions.

ARGININE
A non-essential amino acid used topically in skincare as a beneficial conditioning ingredient.

AZELAIC ACID
A naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid found in grains like wheat, rye and barley. Used for its antibacterial and anti-inflammation properties, it helps combat bacteria and treat mild acne. Azelaic Acid also normalizes keratinization.

BEARBERRY LEAF EXTRACT (BETA-ARBUTIN)
Beta-Arbutin is often referred to as just Arbutin. As a natural extract found in Bearberry (Uva Ursi) plants, Arbutin provides a skin lightening effect on the skin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. Although Arbutin is a natural derivative of Hydroquinone, it does not possess the same side effects.

BENZOYL PEROXIDE
A powerful antibacterial ingredient that functions by penetrating into the pilosebaceous orifice where it releases active oxygen, thereby diminishing the P. acnes population. This reduces the level of free fatty acids and skin irritancy. Benzoyl Peroxide may cause irritation to sensitive skin. The primary efficacy of Benzoyl Peroxide (BP) is due to its bactericidal activity. It also promotes desquamation, cell turnover, and helps to dissolve plugs in the pilosebaceous ducts.

BETA GLUCAN 1, 3
A purified form derived from yeast, Beta Glucan 1, 3 are natural ingredients offering significant performance-enhancing properties for personal care applications. Studies have shown that the molecule, despite its considerable molecular weight, is able to enter the stratum corneum and epidermis and penetrate into the skin. The observed effects of Beta Glucan 1, 3 on tissue restructuring and wrinkle reduction are most likely mediated by fibroblast stimulation and collagen deposition in the dermis.

BISABOLOL EXTRACT
Bisabolol has excellent anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it an ideal ingredient for skincare products. It also has anti-bacterial as well as anti- fungal properties and has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications. This naturally occurring ingredient helps accelerate the healing process of the skin and can be used confidently on sensitive skin. Bisabolol is obtained from the Chamomile plant. Its high concentration of panthenol effectively helps stimulate the healing of the skin.

BORAGE SEED OIL
An effective anti-irritant, Borage Seed Oil has demonstrated hydrating properties and an abilitiy to improve cases of pruritus and xerosis (skin rash.) It is a rich source of gamma-linolenic acid.

CAFFEINE
Occurring naturally in coffee, cola, guana paste, kola nuts, and tea, Caffeine helps constrict blood vessels to reduce redness but is also known to reduce puffiness.

CALENDULA EXTRACT
The combination of lipophilic (oil) extracts and hydrophilic (water) extracts contains flavonoids and saponins that can help to promote healing and skin repair, while also having excellent anti-inflammatory properties.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT
A widely used essential oil, Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, most helpful in relieving skin irritation. It softens the skin, making it a very useful ingredient in any anti-aging cosmetic product. It also has emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains azulene which helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities.

CHELASYN®
A new Performance Enhancing Preservative (PEP), helps break up the calcium "soaps" produced by P. acnes while the addition of proprietary mySBP-13™ (mybody's Smart Biomimietic Peptide) optimizes the P. acnes kill rate for faster results.

Engineered to deliver similar benefits as EDTA, Chelasyn's, lipid arm penetrates more effectively than EDTA.

CHROMABRIGHT™
A new brightening active which acts by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. It fulfills all the desirable qualities for a new skin brightener: exhibits a considerable lightening effect on the skin in vivo, has a clean safety profile, shows good stability in formulations and possesses a photoprotective effect on human epidermal keratinocytes, helping to prevent skin damage caused by UV radiation.

CUCUMBER EXTRACT
The pH of Cucumber Extract is the same as that of human skin. It also contains almost 90% water, which is why it is naturally cooling and hydrating. The antioxidants Caffeic Acid and Vitamin C are also contained in Cucumber Extract and help calm irritated skin and reduce swelling. Cucumber contains a number of minerals that are beneficial such as magnesium, potassium and silica, which help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines by aiding in the tightening of collagen. Cucumber's nourishing, astringent and hydrating properties aid in the positive skin and health- promoting benefits it provides to the skin and body.

DIMETHICONE
A silicone that imparts a silky feel while helping to prevent transepidermal water loss.

DRAGOCALM®
Natural anti-irritant with anti-histaminic properties; ecocert approved.

EUCALYPTUS
Derived from Eucalyptus leaves, Eucalyptus is a natural mild astringent with antiseptic properties and blood-circulation activating properties.

EYELISS®
This patented peptide complex is proven to reduce puffiness and bags under the eyes. Puffy eyes are caused by fluid build-up, due to poor drainage, fragile capillaries and loss of elasticity in the skin. Fluid leaks into surrounding tissues and creates "bags". Eyeliss® targets all three conditions by improving drainage, reducing capillary fragility and reducing irritation and skin slackening, while increasing skin firmness and elasticity.

EVODIA FRUIT EXTRACT
Shown to have powerful anti-inflammatory activity when applied topically to human skin.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Green Tea is a multi-functional ingredient known for its significant antioxidant activity. One of the polyphenols in Green Tea - Epigallocatechin Galate (EGCG) is thought to be 200 times more powerful than Vitamin E for neutralizing free radicals which can attack and damage the DNA of the cells. Thus, the antioxidant effect of Green Tea has a protective role in that it helps prevent free radical damage and possibley skin tumors and cancers. Since the EGCG in Green Tea is effectively absorbed via the skin, it can be used in confidence as an anti-aging ingredient in skin care preparations. Green Tea is also known to reduce inflammation in the skin, and most importantly has an inhibitory action on collagenase, a collagen-reducing enzyme known to break down collagen thereby helping to maintain firm, elastic skin.

GLYCOLIC ACID
Glycolic Acid is an AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) which promotes exfoliation and a natural brightening of the skin. By encouraging cell turnover, Glycolic Acid not only evens out skin discolorations, it also helps minimize fine lines and wrinkles. AHA's such as Glycolic Acid can assist other ingredients in skin lighteners by allowing them to penetrate farther into the skin.

HALOXYL®
A combination of active ingredients that includes lipopetides, Haloxyl® is able to absorb and eliminate colored blood pigments in the skin which are responsible for dark circles under the eyes. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect and reinforces firmness and tone of the eye area. Haloxyl® lessens under eye dark circles: in a study of 22 female volunteers, the application of a gel containing 2% Haloxyl® for 56 days resulted in an improvement of dark circles in more than 70% of subjects as assessed by image analysis and computerized measurement of color parameters.

HYDROQUINONE
Hydroquinone works by decreasing the production of melanin and increasing the breakdown of melanosomes (melanin pigment granules) in the skin's pigment cells (melanocytes). It does this by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, the enzyme needed to make melanin.

HYDROLITE 5®
Imparts anti-microbial properties, an emollient feel and increased water-resistance to formulations.

LACTIC ACID
Lactic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) that is very gentle on the skin. It has the unique characteristic of being both richly moisturizing and highly effective at exfoliating dead skin cells without provoking skin irritation. At high concentrations (over 10%) and low pH (such as found in chemical peels), Lactic Acid has been shown to stimulate collagen production, reduce the appearance of age spots and hyperpigmentation, improve skin texture, and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

LAURIC ACID
Derived from coconut oil and found naturally in human breast milk, Lauric Acid is a fatty acid that has disinfectant and anti-microbial properties. It also keeps moisture from escaping from the skin, which aids in enhancing skin softness and suppleness.

LAURYL LACTATE
An ester of Lactic Acid, this gentle exfoliating ingredient is a mixture of Lauryl Alcohol (a fatty alcohol) and Lactic Acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

LICORICE EXTRACT
The Licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. The ingredient that is responsible for skin whitening activity is known as Glabridin. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing tyrosinase activation. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is found in very small concentrations and therefore it is important to ensure that the correct part of the Licorice plant is used to gain this benefit. Licorice's anti-inflammatory properties also make it a very popular ingredient in skin care products.

LIME EXTRACT
Helps rejuvenate and exfoliate dead skin cells; Lime Extract contains a large amount of Vitamin C and Flavonoids, both of which are class-1 antioxidants, antibiotics and disinfectants.

LYC-O-MATO®
A carotenoid, Lycopene is in the same family as beta-carotene. More specifically, Lycopene is a natural pigment found in red fruits and vegetables like tomatoes and watermelon. Even more important, it's an antioxidant packed with powerful benefits. In addition to promoting brain and immune functions, Lycopene boasts the following skin-boosting benefits:

  1. It protects skin. Lycopene provides strong antioxidant protection from environmental damage, shielding skin from premature aging.
  2. It improves texture. Lycopene improves the junctions between cells as well as the processes related to cell metabolism — which is how cells grow and reproduce. Improved connectivity and metabolism within skin cells improves skin's texture.
  3. It reduces aging. Lycopene is also reported to improve cellular functions that are essential to keeping skin looking young. Lycopene strengthens skin by enhancing its ability to produce collagen and reducing the DNA damage that leads to collagen degradation and wrinkle formation.

This all-natural extract of lycopene-rich tomatoes provides a full complement of tomato carotenoids and other strong antioxidants.

MELANOSPONGE®
Melanosponge technology features melanin in a microsponge delivery system to provide programmed release of melanin on the top layer of the skin, which heightens the effectiveness of the sunscreen by providing a physical barrier to UVA/UVB rays.

MENTHOL
Derived from peppermint oil, Menthol has antiseptic properties that cool and refresh the skin.

OAT KERNAL EXTRACT (OATMEAL)
Has been successfully used in the treatment of skin problems and disorders associated with acne, pimples, blemishes, eczema, and dermatitis. The main constituents of Oats Extract are Saponins (Avenacosides A and B, Avenacin) and Polyphenols with anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.

OLIVE OIL EXTRACT
The lipid profile of Olive Oil Extract is similar to that of human skin, which makes it a receptive inhibitor to skin cell damage. Olive Oil also contains Vitamins A, D, K and E, which all have properties that protect and enrich the skin.

PALMITOYL HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Has been shown to stimulate protein synthesis and increase collagen cross-linking of human keratinocytes similar to Vitamin C in vitro. In vivo, Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein has been shown to soothe the skin.

PANTHENOL
Panthenol, Pro-Vitamin B5, acts as a penetrating moisturizer and helps stimulate cellular proliferation to aid in tissue repair. When topically applied, Panthenol converts to Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin. It imparts a non-irritating, non-sensitizing, moisturizing and conditioning feel while also promoting normal keratinization and wound-healing.

POLYTRAP®
A free-flowing white amorphous polymeric powder that absorbs high levels of oil while providing the skin with an elegant look and feel. Polytrap® consists of unit particles of less than one micron, which are associated into agglomerates of 20 to 80 microns. These agglomerates are electrostatically aggregated into macroparticles 200 -1200 microns in size. Since these aggregates are weakly associated, Polytrap® breaks down upon rubbing on the skin – conveying a lubricious skin feel and allowing the particles to "disappear" on the skin.

RENOVAGE™
This breakthrough anti-aging ingredient is shown in vivo to improve the signs and symptoms of aging by increasing skin firmness, improving skin tone, improving barrier function, moisturization and texture and reducing pore size. In vitro test results indicate an ability to influence biological aging - delaying cell senescence by telomere stabilitization and DNA maintenance (cell division).

RETINOL
Retinol is a Retinoid and considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol enhances skin radiance and treats conditions associated with chronological aging such as wrinkles and fine lines, as well as dermatological disorders including acne, follicular and lesion papules, actinic keratosis, oily skin, and rosacea. It is also considered necessary for normal epidermal cell growth and differentiation, regulating collagen synthesis and maintaining a more youthful skin condition. Retinol has an increased skin penetration potential over other retinoids and is less irritating, making it an effective anti-aging ingredient. The anti-aging benefits of topical Retinol are based on its ability to penetrate the epidermis.

RETINYL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A)
A combination of Vitamin A and Palmitic Acid known to be gentler than Retinol, Retinyl Palmitate, helps maintain a more youthful skin condition. Ideal for sensitive skin.

ROSE PETAL EXTRACT
A natural revitalizer for mature skin that is oily or dehydrated. It has a high and wide- ranging vitamin content that includes Vitamins A, D, E, B1, B2, and B6. Rose Petal Extract also contains other beneficial minerals and amino acids and has essential sulfured amino acids and unsaturated fatty acids.

SAFFLOWER OIL
Has a high amount of Linoleic Acid, a natural moisturizing agent that helps maintain elasticity in the skin. Safflower Oil also has the highest amount of Ceramides compared to other natural oils, which make up 50% of the skin's extracellular matrix. When added to skincare, Ceramides can help restore the skin's barrier system. Safflower Oil does not clog the pores, making it suitable for acne and sensitive skin.

  • Ceramides: Naturally present in the skin, Ceramides play an essential role in the structure of the superficial epidermal layers, forming an integral part of the intercellular membrane network. Ceramides repair the outer corneum layer where they form a protective barrier and reduce transepidermal water loss.

SALICYLIC ACID
Also referred to as Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA), Salicylic Acid is a multifunctional ingredient that addresses many of the systemic causes of acne. Salicylic Acid helps to unclog pores and is an anti-irritant. A derivative of aspirin, it also functions as an anti-inflammatory. Salicylic Acid improves skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production. Salicylic Acid is classified as a keratolytic (more accurately a "comedolytic") agent, and facilitates the sloughing of epithelial cells in the lining of the follicle. Used alone or in combination with other actives in prescription and OTC formulations, Salicylic Acid causes a control shedding in the pilosebaceous duct to prevent comedone formation. Primarily used topically in concentrations between 0.5 and 2% for mild to moderate acne, Salicylic Acid has an acidifying effect on the skin below 1 percent and a surface keratolytic effect above 1 percent. BHA has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well as on the surface of the skin, which makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.

SEPIWHITE™ MSH
A new lightening molecule that works by "antagonizing" alpha-MSH, inhibiting tyrosinase and all the other stages of pigmentation as well. In a test conducted by the manufacturer, a 2% solution of Sepiwhite™ was compared to the same concentrations of Arbutin and Kojic Acid and 1% Hydroquinone (because of its cytotoxicity.) Sepiwhite's results were visible within seven days and the "efficacy greater and faster" than the competing ingredients.

SHEA BUTTER
From the fruit of the karite tree, it protects the skin from dehydration. It also restores skin suppleness, increases moisturization, and can improve the appearance of dry, irritated skin.

SKIN TIGHTENER ST™
An innovative mixture of plant and marine ingredients developed in France. Skin Tightener ST™ works by stimulating the growth of collagen to reduce wrinkles and laxity in aging skin. It is the only ingredient of its type to create an instantaneous tightening and wrinkle-reducing effect on the skin. In as little as 5 minutes, the skin appears to tighten and wrinkles are reduced.

SODIUM HYALURONATE
A molecule that draws moisture to the skin and binds together collagen fibrils in the connective tissue. More than any other natural substance, Sodium Hyaluronate is capable of absorbing up to a thousand times its weight in water. The youth- enhancing effects increase collagen production to improve skin elasticity and provide an instant lifting effect, smoothing and softening fine lines and wrinkles - all while delivering other essential ingredients into the skin.

SYMCALMIN®
An active ingredient derived from oats that has anti-irritant and anti-itch properties that help soothe skin.

SYMRELIEF®
A very effective IL-1 alpha inhibitor (Bisabolol) is blended with a very effective PGE2 inhibitor (Ginger Root Extract), which have been shown to have a synergistic anti- irritant effect. Ideal for dry and itchy mature skin or during winter months.

SYMSITIVE®
A new, synthetic ingredient that represents the next generation of neuro-sensorial actives for sensitive skin providing fast skin relief. Works at the cell communication level directly connecting with specific neuro-receptor: TRPV1 thermo-receptor. Acts as a sensi-regulator reducing the calcium flux in the cellular membrane bringing it back to a normal state. SymSitive® helps to increase the skin's tolerance threshold by its regulating action and significantly reduces burning and stinging. Shows an immediate effect on heating symptoms and is an anti-nerve hyper-activation. SymSitive® calms overreaction of the skin and reduces symptoms of sensitivity.

TEPRENONE
Fights against all signs of aging by improving dehydration, age spots and ineffective barrier function. In clinical studies by the manufacturer, Teprenone was shown to improve skin moisture, redness, pore size, skin roughness, and fine lines in 75% of the test persons. The overall texture of the skin improved and restored to a more youthful state.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE
A non-chemical (physical) SPF contributor, Titanium Dioxide remains on the skin's surface, scattering UV light. It can successfully reflect UVA, UVB and UVC rays. The presence of this ingredient helps prevent skin cancer and premature aging of the skin.

WHEAT GERM OIL
Naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, Wheat Germ Oil also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals with antioxidant and regenerative properties.

WHITE TEA EXTRACT
When topically applied, White Tea Extract may improve the immune function of skin cells and protect against harmful ultraviolet rays. A 2003 study suggests White Tea may stall the activity of enzymes that damage elastin and collagen, which in turn contribute to wrinkles and other signs of aging in the skin. White tea is credited for preventing cancer and keeping cancer cells from growing.

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that occurs in different chemical forms (some stable and others unstable), each with distinct properties. Several of these forms have been shown to reduce melanin formation and provide a skin whitening effect when applied topically. These include L-Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate. These forms, when used individually or together, can assist in slowing down hyperactive melanocytes and thus resulting in lighter skin.

VITAMIN D3
Vitamin D3 is one of the compounds that makes up Vitamin D complex and is found in egg yolks, cheese, and beef liver. Vitamin D3 was recently proven to relieve skin itching and photodermatitis. It also helps the skin repair from wounds and helps prevent infections inside the wounds. In a study published in Volume 363, Issue 9405, of "The Lancet," it was found that those deficient in Vitamin D were more likely to suffer from burn injuries caused by sun exposure. The study also stated that Vitamin D3 was useful for healing a burn injury once it occurred.

VITAMIN E
Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol, DL-alpha-tocopherol, Tocopherol) is a powerful natural antioxidant that promotes moisturization, enhances the skin's water-binding abilities and makes the skin feel soft. Helps prevent cell membrane damage in the tissues and is also a photoprotectant with anti-inflammatory properties.

VITAMIN K
Necessary for normal blood clotting, on the skin, Vitamin K helps lighten redness caused by broken blood vessels to treat skin irritation (burns and sunburns) and scarring. Vitamin K has also been shown to reduce the time necessary for the skin to clear the blood deposited by trauma to capillaries, resulting in quicker improvement to the appearance of bruises and dark circles.

ZINC OXIDE
A key ingredient in sunscreen formulations, it is known for its superior sun protection capabilities and preventing skin damage. In fact, it is the safest and most effective ingredient that protects the skin against long wave UVA rays.